Splunk AppDynamics

config.xml

CommunityUser
Splunk Employee
Splunk Employee

 hi,

Can any one just conform me is the below xml is a valid config or not for AppDynamic

What I am trying to do here is I want to seperate my site in two diffrent AppDynamics Application, i didn't utilize Configuration Agent to configure i had just wrote xml tags and keep that config.xml file to the configuration folder location, but still i can't see any loads or metrics.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<appdynamics-agent
    xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema"
    xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
    <controller host="mycontroller.example.com" port="8080" ssl="true" enable_tls12="true">
        <application name="MyDotNetApplicaition" />
        <account name="xxxxxxx" password="xxxxxxxx" />
    </controller>
    <machine-agent />
    <app-agents>
        <IIS>
            <applications>
                <application path="/v5/Dashboard/Finance" site="Finance">
                    <tier name="Finance_Internal_ADPGL_Dashboard" />
                </application>
                <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/DataProcess" site="Finance">
                    <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_DataProcess" />
                </application>
                <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/FileProcess" site="Finance">
                    <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_FileProcess" />
                </application>
                <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/Workflow/Services" site="Finance">
                    <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_WorkFlow" />
                </application>
            </applications>
        </IIS>
    </app-agents>
    <controller host="mycontroller.example.com" port="8080" ssl="true" enable_tls12="true">
        <application name="MyApplicaition" />
        <account name="xxxxxxx" password="xxxxxxxx" />
    </controller>
    <machine-agent />
    <app-agents>
        <IIS>
            <applications>
                <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/DataProcess" site="Finance">
                    <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_DataProcess" />
                </application>
                <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/FileProcess" site="Finance">
                    <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_FileProcess" />
                </application>
                <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/Workflow/Services" site="Finance">
                    <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_Workflow" />
                </application>
            </applications>
        </IIS>
    </app-agents>
</appdynamics-agent>

image.jpeg

 
 
 
Labels (1)
0 Karma
1 Solution

Venu_Babu_Thang
Communicator

HiIndrajit Kumar,

You are using the incorrect configuration. Please refer to the following document link for the correct configuration  Configure Multiple Business Application Support for .NET

To map the IIS applications to different AppDynamics Business applications, you would need to use the below configuration. In the below configuration, the default business application is "MyDotNetApplicaition", so the application elements which are not having the controller-application property set then they will report to "MyDotNetApplicaition" AppDynamics business application.

The AppDynamics Agent Configuration utility does not offer this configuration option, so you would need to manually edit the config.xml file. After modifying the config.xml file, please make sure that you restarted the AppDynamics Agent Coordinator service and the IIS.

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<appdynamics-agent xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
  <controller host="mycontroller.example.com" port="8080" ssl="true" enable_tls12="true">
    <applications>
      <application name="MyDotNetApplicaition" default ="true"/>
      <application name="MyApplicaition"/>
    </applications>
    <account name="xxxxxxx" password="xxxxxxxx" />
  </controller>
  <machine-agent />
  <app-agents>
    <IIS>
      <applications>
        <application path="/v5/Dashboard/Finance" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_ADPGL_Dashboard" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/DataProcess" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_DataProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/FileProcess" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_FileProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/Workflow/Services" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_WorkFlow" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/DataProcess" site="Finance" controller-application="MyApplicaition">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_DataProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/FileProcess" site="Finance" controller-application="MyApplicaition">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_FileProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/Workflow/Services" site="Finance" controller-application="MyApplicaition">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_Workflow" />
        </application>
      </applications>
    </IIS>
  </app-agents>
</appdynamics-agent>

Thanks,

Venu.

View solution in original post

0 Karma

Venu_Babu_Thang
Communicator

HiIndrajit Kumar,

You are using the incorrect configuration. Please refer to the following document link for the correct configuration  Configure Multiple Business Application Support for .NET

To map the IIS applications to different AppDynamics Business applications, you would need to use the below configuration. In the below configuration, the default business application is "MyDotNetApplicaition", so the application elements which are not having the controller-application property set then they will report to "MyDotNetApplicaition" AppDynamics business application.

The AppDynamics Agent Configuration utility does not offer this configuration option, so you would need to manually edit the config.xml file. After modifying the config.xml file, please make sure that you restarted the AppDynamics Agent Coordinator service and the IIS.

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<appdynamics-agent xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
  <controller host="mycontroller.example.com" port="8080" ssl="true" enable_tls12="true">
    <applications>
      <application name="MyDotNetApplicaition" default ="true"/>
      <application name="MyApplicaition"/>
    </applications>
    <account name="xxxxxxx" password="xxxxxxxx" />
  </controller>
  <machine-agent />
  <app-agents>
    <IIS>
      <applications>
        <application path="/v5/Dashboard/Finance" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_ADPGL_Dashboard" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/DataProcess" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_DataProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/FileProcess" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_FileProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/GPUS/Workflow/Services" site="Finance">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPUS_WorkFlow" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/DataProcess" site="Finance" controller-application="MyApplicaition">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_DataProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/FileProcess" site="Finance" controller-application="MyApplicaition">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_FileProcess" />
        </application>
        <application path="/v5/Finance/Finance/MRI31/Workflow/Services" site="Finance" controller-application="MyApplicaition">
          <tier name="Finance_Internal_GPMRI31_Workflow" />
        </application>
      </applications>
    </IIS>
  </app-agents>
</appdynamics-agent>

Thanks,

Venu.

0 Karma

CommunityUser
Splunk Employee
Splunk Employee

Thnaks.

 
 
 
0 Karma

CommunityUser
Splunk Employee
Splunk Employee

Okay.

0 Karma

Raunak_Mohanty
Builder
Hi Indrajit,

That is not possible and your previous config will not work. A single node can report to only one Controller Application.

Thanks,
Raunak
0 Karma
Get Updates on the Splunk Community!

Developer Spotlight with Brett Adams

In our third Spotlight feature, we're excited to shine a light on Brett—a Splunk consultant, innovative ...

Index This | What can you do to make 55,555 equal 500?

April 2025 Edition Hayyy Splunk Education Enthusiasts and the Eternally Curious!  We’re back with this ...

Say goodbye to manually analyzing phishing and malware threats with Splunk Attack ...

In today’s evolving threat landscape, we understand you’re constantly bombarded with phishing and malware ...